Awards From the Chamber

Chamber Enrichment / Facts / Awards and Honors / Awards From the Chamber

from-the-chamber

 

 

 

 

Big Boy Hester Small Business of the Year

  • 2002 First State Bank Central Texas
  • 2003 Mike Parker & Co.
  • 2004 Checksmart
  • 2005 Round Rock Leader
  • 2006 Hill Country Directories
  • 2007 Chisholm Trail Financial
  • 2008 Fastsigns of Round Rock
  • 2009 Minuteman Press Round Rock
  • 2010 Firehouse Subs
  • 2011 R Bank
  • 2012 MaggieMoo’s Ice Cream & Treatery
  • 2013 Leffingwell Law
  • 2014 Round Rock Area Serving Center
  • 2015 Round Rock Travel & Cruises
  • 2016 Hill Country Payroll

Business of the Year

  • 2002 University Federal Credit Union
  • 2003 Round Rock Medical Center
  • 2004 Round Rock Express
  • 2005 First Texas Bank
  • 2006 Time Warner Cable
  • 2007 Chasco Constructors
  • 2008 Round Rock Premium Outlets
  • 2009 Dell Inc.
  • 2010 Atmos Energy
  • 2011 Seton Medical Center Williamson
  • 2012 St. David’s Round Rock Medical Center
  • 2013 Scott & White Healthcare
  • 2014 Toppan Photomasks
  • 2015 Community Impact Newspaper
  • 2016 WAG-A-BAG

Global Business of the Year

  • 2012 Dell Inc.
  • 2013 Emerson Process Management
  • 2014 iSpeak
  • 2015 TECO-Westinghouse Motor Company
  • 2016 Odyssey Technical Solutions

Investor of the Year

  • 2002 Bruce Bessner
  • 2003 Jeff Gaddis
  • 2004 Melody Rutherford
  • 2005 Rich Beard
  • 2006 Lisa Gutierrez
  • 2007 Scott Swindell
  • 2008 Carol Eckelkamp
  • 2009 Amanda Keeter
  • 2010 Writ Baese
  • 2011 Will Peckham
  • 2012 Cody Pope
  • 2013 Lora Kaasch
  • 2014 Nancy Simpson
  • 2015 Andy Webb
  • 2016 Amin Salahuddin

Ambassador of the Year

  • 2009 Amanda Keeter
  • 2010 Helene Berman
  • 2011 Nancy Simpson
  • 2012 Nancy Simpson
  • 2013 Kevin Shetter
  • 2014 Cathy Sheridan
  • 2015 Diana Lindsay
  • 2016 Diana Lindsay

Chairman of the Year

  • 2013 Andy Webb
  • 2014 Mike Doss
  • 2015 Steve Stapp
  • 2016 Roy Beard

Citizen of the Year

  • 1967 Charles Sartor
  • 1968 Cody Adolphson
  • 1969 Robert G. Griffith
  • 1970 G.R. Lundelius
  • 1971 May Kavanaugh
  • 1972 Martin Parker
  • 1973 N.G. “Bunky” Whitlow
  • 1974 Ray Litton
  • 1975 Bernice Ledbetter
  • 1976 Nancy Rabb
  • 1977 Noel Grisham
  • 1978 Louis Henna
  • 1979 C.D. Fulkes
  • 1980 Billye Reynolds
  • 1981 Robert Rhoades
  • 1982 Isaac Lopez
  • 1983 Charles Wright
  • 1984 Larry C. Jackson
  • 1985 Dr. Robert L Peters, Jr.
  • 1986 Marion Wells
  • 1987 Jim & Lavon Mills
  • 1988 Claude T. Berkman
  • 1989 Alice Brown
  • 1990 Rev. Oliver Martin Berglund
  • 1991 Florentino “Tino” Hernandez, Jr.
  • 1992 Judy McLeod
  • 1993 Jim D. Chandler
  • 1994 Tomako Urbanski
  • 1995 Oscar Perez
  • 1996 Mayor Charlie Culpepper
  • 1997 Sue Evans
  • 1998 Linda Wiley
  • 1999 Bill Todd
  • 2000 Rose Marie “Posey” McClung
  • 2001 Jim Boles
  • 2002 Rufus Honeycutt
  • 2003 Mike Swayze
  • 2004 Ron Morrison
  • 2005 George White
  • 2006 Joe Baker
  • 2007 The Avery Family
  • 2008 Landy Warren
  • 2009 Nyle Maxwell
  • 2010 Raymond Hartfield
  • 2011 Kris Whitfield
  • 2012 Jeff Andresen
  • 2013 Mike Freeman
  • 2014 Dave Fendrick
  • 2015 Mayor Alan McGraw
  • 2016 Dr. Steve Flores

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2002 Robert Bennett & JoAnne Land
  • 2003 Robert Griffith
  • 2004 Nancy Rabb
  • 2005 Keith Hickman
  • 2006 Jon Sloan
  • 2007 Congressman John Carter
  • 2008 Posey McClung
  • 2009 Gail “Big Boy” Hester
  • 2010 Florentino “Tino” Hernandez, Jr.
  • 2011 Jim Boles
  • 2012 Raymond Hartfield
  • 2013 Jerry Bradley
  • 2014 The Ryan Family
  • 2015 The Avery Family
  • 2016 Commissioner Ron Morrison (posthumously)

Learn more about the Awards and Honors Round Rock Chamber has received here.